Our Managing Director, Mr. Teoh Oon Kiat had the privilege to be invited as a panelist guest speaker in the discussion on “Accelerating Cold Chain in Cambodia” at the International Business Chamber of Cambodia’s (“IBC”) Breakfast Event on 26th October 2022, which was held at the Hyatt Regency Phnom Penh.
Other guest presenters are Mr. Anurut Chaochavanil, Operations Manager, Khmer Cold Chain, Mr. Kunthy Kann, Vice President, AmruRice Cambodia and Mr. Naoki Nishihara, General Manager, Nippon Express Cambodia Co., Ltd.
The spirited discussion was moderated by Mr. David Totten, Managing Director, Emerging Markets Consulting (“EMC”), and saw the panelists speaking about the developments within the Cold Chain sector, the benefits it brings to supply chain as well as the opportunities present in the market.
We would like to thank the IBC for giving us this opportunity to share our thoughts on this significant topic, as one importance of having an optimal cold chain process is to ensure that perishable products are safe and of high quality at the point of consumption or utilisation. We hope that Cambodia’s cold chain development will gain greater momentum through the efforts of all stakeholders, contributing towards the economic progress of the nation.